Message

Таиланд

Please note:

Swiss citizens (and of most Schengen states) do not need a visa for tourist stays of max. 30 days, if they already have a booked return ticket when they enter the country (within 30 days) and have a passport that is at least 6 months valid at the moment of entry.

Are you a tourist and will stay longer than 30 days in the country? Are travelling for business purposes or are visiting family in Thailand?

Then you need a visa! We are happy to help you with this.

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa for Thailand for stays of max. 30 days:

USA, Australia, Bahrein, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Canada, Qatar, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Austria, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, UK, Hungary, UAE

Citizens of the following countries can apply for a visa upon entry (visa on arrival) for stays up to max. 15 days:

Andorra, Ethiopia, Bulgaria, Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Estonia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

Citizens of the following countries and holders of blue passports and travel documents have to personally apply for a visa at the embassy in Berne:

(Thai Embassy Berne, Kirchstrasse 56, 3097 Berne, 031 970 34 27. The processing time is approx. 3 weeks).

Afghanistan, Algeria, Egypt, Bangladesh, China, Guinea, Ghana, India, Iraq, Iran, Cameroon, Congo, Libanon, Liberia, Nepal, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Palestine, Sao Tome, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Syria, Sudan, Yemen

TOURIST VISA (for 1 entry)

Travelers with a Swiss passport and a valid flight ticket for entry and exit, do not need a visa for a max. stay of 30 days. In case of entry on the road into Thailand the max. duration of stay is 15 days.

The tourist visa entitles a stay in Thailand of up to 60 days as of the entry date. (the visa can be extended at a local immigration office with another 30 days.)

We need all of the following documents from you:

  • Original passport (has to be valid for at least another 6 months after the return trip)
  • Application form
  • 1 passport photo in color (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
  • Flight reservation
  • Hotel reservation
  • Copy of Swiss residence permit (if no Swiss passport)
  • Proof of employment for applicants with foreign passports
  • Bank statements from last 3 months (confirming a minimum balance at the end of the month of CHF 1000.- per person)
  • Stamps for CHF 6.-
  • Order form for bornpower gmbh

BUSINESS VISA (for 1 entry) (non-immigrant “B” visa)

The business visa entitles a stay in Thailand of max. 2 weeks as of the entry date and can only be used for business trips.

We need all of the following documents from you:

  • Original passport (has to be valid for at least another 6 months after the return trip)
  • Application form
  • 1 passport photo in color (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
  • Flight reservation
  • Hotel reservation
  • Invitation letter of a firm/organization in Thailand, indicating the purpose of the trip and the exact travel dates
  • Extract from Commercial Register of firm in Thailand
  • Transfer letter from Swiss employer
  • Extract from Commercial Register of Swiss firm
  • Copy of Swiss residence permit (if no Swiss passport)
  • Stamps for CHF 6.-
  • Order form for bornpower gmbh

STUDENT VISA (non-immigrant “ED” visa)

A non-immigrant „ED“ visa is issued for students that confirm to study at a Thai school/university. The visa is issued at the entry and is valid for 90 days as of the issuance date.

We need all of the following documents from you:

  • Original passport (has to be valid for at least another 6 months after the return trip)
  • Application form
  • 1 passport photo in color (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
  • Flight reservation
  • Hotel reservation/confirmation of accommodation
  • Official acceptance of Thai school/university
  • Confirmation of study from Swiss school/university
  • Copy of Swiss residence permit (if no Swiss passport)
  • Proof of employment for applicants with foreign passports
  • Bank statements from last 3 months (confirming a minimum balance at the end of the month of CHF 1000.- per person)
  • Stamps for CHF 6.-
  • Order form for bornpower gmbh

VISA FOR PENSIONERS (non-immigrant “O” visa)

A non-immigrant „O“ visa is issued for pensioners who are at least 50 years old and would like to enjoy their pension in Thailand.

We need all of the following documents from you:

  • Original passport (has to be valid for at least another 6 months after the return trip)
  • Application form
  • 1 passport photo in color (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
  • Flight reservation
  • Confirmation of pension
  • Copy of Swiss residence permit (if no Swiss passport)
  • Bank statements from last 3 months (with a minimum balance of THB 800’000.- or monthly account entrances (salary/interest) of THB 65’000.-)
  • Extract from criminal record from the current country of residence, not older than 3 months
  • Medical certificate (has to confirm that you have none of the following diseases: leprosy, tuberculosis, elephantiasis, syphilis, drug dependence)
  • Contract or booking confirmation of apartment/house where you will live in Thailand
  • Stamps for CHF 6.-
  • Order form for bornpower gmbh

Processing time visa:

  • Standard: 7-10 days after receipt passport

Costs per visa:

Visa Price CHF
Tourist visa 120.-
Business visa 120.-
Student visa 160.-
Pensioners visa 220.-

FAQ

Wo sende ich meine Unterlagen?

Bitte senden Sie Ihre Unterlagen per Einschreiben an:
bornpower gmbh
Alpenstrasse 4
Postfach 6849
CH – 6000 Luzern 6
You can also drop your documents off personally. Please call us at +41 41 410 61 61 to make an appointment.

Wie bezahle ich das Visum?

Sie haben folgende Zahlungsmöglichkeiten:
1
Bargeld beilegen

Es kann kein Rückgeld erstattet werden.

2
Per E-Banking bezahlen
(zzgl. Gebühr CHF 2.-)

Bankverbindung

Zuger Kantonalbank, 6300 Zug
IBAN: CH13 0078 7007 7156 0490 4
SWIFT (BIC): KBZGCH22
BLZ / Clearing: 00787
Postkonto: 80-192-9
Kontoinhaber: bornpower gmbh, 6331 Hünenberg
3
Per Kreditkarte bezahlen
(zzgl. Gebühr CHF 5.-)

Den Rechnungsbetrag entnehmen Sie dem Infoblatt des jeweiligen Landes.

4
Per Rechnung bezahlen
(zzgl. Gebühr CHF 15.-)

Nur für Firmen möglich. Zahlungsfrist 30 Tage.

Das Passwort wurde zurückgesetzt!

Eine Anmeldung mit dem neuen Passwort ist nun möglich
OK